WFF#10 Detail Schedule

Facebook      Zoom       wffcinema.com

 

10th October

19:00 - 19:30          Opening of Wathann Film Festival

19:30 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 1 (Premiere)
19:30 - 24:00          Kachin Reporter [Dir: Seint Yamonne Htoo | Documentary]
19:30 - 24:00          Underneath My Chin [Dir: Saul Chan Htoo Sang | Documentary]
19:30 - 24:00          A Fantasy about Walking for a Long Way [Dir: Lynn Teza | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          A Romance in Retrospect [Dir: Nayt Thit | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Estate [Dir: Lin Htet Aung | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Late Summer Day [Dir: Nay Wunn Ni | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Way Back Home [Dir: Sai Nyan Linn Sett | Short Film]
 
19:30 - 24:00          Emerging Competition (Premiere)
19:30 - 24:00          Feed Me At Night [Dir: Myat Lone | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Inherit [Dir: Kam Khan Sing | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          A Strange Encounter [Dir: Sandi Maung | Animation]
19:30 - 24:00          Story in the Rain [Dir: iClick| Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Twenty Two [Dir: Ei Mon Kyaw | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          The Two Brothers [Dir: Hein Thway | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          The Restroom [Dir: Phyo Thiri Thu | Short Film]
19:30 - 24:00          Queen of Trash [Dir: Pyay Kyaw | Documentary]
 
 

11th October

00:00 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 1
00:00 - 24:00          Kachin Reporter [Dir: Seint Yamonne Htoo | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          Underneath My Chin [Dir: Saul Chan Htoo Sang | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          A Fantasy about Walking for a Long Way [Dir: Lynn Teza | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          A Romance in Retrospect [Dir: Nayt Thit | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Estate [Dir: Lin Htet Aung | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Late Summer Day [Dir: Nay Wunn Ni | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Way Back Home [Dir: Sai Nyan Linn Sett | Short Film]
 
00:00 - 24:00          Emerging Competition
00:00 - 24:00          Feed Me At Night [Dir: Myat Lone | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Inherit [Dir: Kam Khan Sing | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          A Strange Encounter [Dir: Sandi Maung | Animation]
00:00 - 24:00          Story in the Rain [Dir: iClick| Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Twenty Two [Dir: Ei Mon Kyaw | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          The Two Brothers [Dir: Hein Thway | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          The Restroom [Dir: Phyo Thiri Thu | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Queen of Trash [Dir: Pyay Kyaw | Documentary]
 
15:00 - 16:00          Story about me/ Story about you : Talk with Aung Min

19:00 - 20:00          Wathann Competition 1 Q&A

20:00 - 21:00          Emerging Competition Q&A
 
 

12th October

10:00 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 2 (Premiere)
10:00 - 24:00          Lashio Ambulance [Dir : Mann Pye Phyo Aung | Documentary]
10:00 - 24:00          No Laughing Matter [Dir : Pe Maung Same | Documentary]
10:00 - 24:00          MEGURU Goes around Comes around [Dir : Thein Dan | Short Fillm]
10:00 - 24:00          Her Mirrors [Dir : Moe Myat May Zarchi | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          The Cockroach [Dir : Sxar Kiss | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          Discretion [Dir : Heinz | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          The Tent [Dir : Si Thu Kyaw | Short Film]
 
10:00 - 24:00          Reflecting New Normal (Premiere)
10:00 - 24:00          1:30 AM Yangon [Dir : Wai Yan Soeya, Slyne Mon | Documentary]
10:00 - 24:00          Mr. Covid [Dir : Shun Wint Aung | Experimental]
10:00 - 24:00          Passing Moments [Dir : Nyi Zaw Htwe | Documentary]
10:00 - 24:00          Tomorrow I will get back to the world [Collective work | Experimental]
 
20:00 - 21:30          Producing a Film : Whatever it Takes!
20:00 - 21:30          3-ACT x WFF
20:00 - 21:30          Inside the Production Binder of a Feature Film for Local Market
20:00 - 21:30          Panelist - Jennifer Su | Moderator - Moe Myat May Zarchi
20:00 - 21:30          A case study on 5 stages (development, pre-production, production, post-production, sales & distribution) of Thu Sein Eain film
 
 

13th October

00:00 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 2
00:00 - 24:00          Lashio Ambulance [Dir : Mann Pye Phyo Aung | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          No Laughing Matter [Dir : Pe Maung Same | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          MEGURU Goes around Comes around [Dir : Thein Dan | Short Fillm]
00:00 - 24:00          Her Mirrors [Dir : Moe Myat May Zarchi | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          The Cockroach [Dir : Sxar Kiss | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Discretion [Dir : Heinz | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          The Tent [Dir : Si Thu Kyaw | Short Film]
 
00:00 - 24:00          Reflecting New Normal
00:00 - 24:00          1:30 AM Yangon [Dir : Wai Yan Soeya, Slyne Mon | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          Mr. Covid [Dir : Shun Wint Aung | Experimental]
00:00 - 24:00          Passing Moments [Dir : Nyi Zaw Htwe | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          Tomorrow I will get back to the world [Collective work | Experimental]
 
14:00 - 15:30          Beyond 100 Years of Myanmar Cinema
14:00 - 15:30          Panelist - Na Gyi (Filmmaker), L Min Pyae Mon (Scriptwriter),
14:00 - 15-30          Okkar (Film Archivist, Save Myanmar Film), Thaiddhi (Wathann Film Festival)
14:00 - 15:30          Moderator - Han Zaw

19:00 - 20:00          Wathann Competition 2 Q&A

20:00 - 21:00          Reflecting New Normal Q&A
 
 

14th October

10:00 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 3 (Premiere)
10:00 - 24:00          Nandar [Dir : Mg Bhone | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          Mountain Camp [Dir : Chit Moe Pio | Documentary]
10:00 - 24:00          Return to Sender [Dir : Htet Aung Lwyn | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          Age of Youth [Dir : Myo Thar Khin | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          Burn Boys [Dir : Kaung Myat Thu Kyaw | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          The Bayan Tree [Dir : Aye Nilar Kyaw, Khine Min Soe, Maung Okkar, Myat Min Khant, Nang Chan Myayt Aye | Short Film]

10:00 - 24:00          Special Screening - Mekong 2030 (Premiere)
 
14:00 - 15:30          Producing a Film : Whatever it Takes!
14:00 - 15:30          3-ACT x WFF
14:00 - 15:30          Way of Creatively Producing a Film
14:00 - 15:30          Panelist - Lamin Oo, Soe Arkar Htun, Sein Lyan
14:00 - 15:30          Moderator - Aung Phyoe
14:00 - 15:30          Panel discussion of productng film projects, experiences gained from international film labs and working on international market film projects
 
 

15th October

00:00 - 24:00          Wathann Competition 3
00:00 - 24:00          Nandar [Dir : Mg Bhone | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Mountain Camp [Dir : Chit Moe Pio | Documentary]
00:00 - 24:00          Return to Sender [Dir : Htet Aung Lwyn | Short Film]
10:00 - 24:00          Age of Youth [Dir : Myo Thar Khin | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          Burn Boys [Dir : Kaung Myat Thu Kyaw | Short Film]
00:00 - 24:00          The Bayan Tree [Dir : Aye Nilar Kyaw, Khine Min Soe, Maung Okkar, Myat Min Khant, Nang Chan Myayt Aye | Short Film]
 
00:00 - 24:00          Special Screening - Mekong 2030

19:00 - 20:00          Wathann Competition 3 Q&A
 
 

16th October

10:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Wathann Competition 1 + 2 + 3
10:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Emerging Competition
10:00 - 24:00          Repeat Special Screening - Mekong 2030
10:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Reflecting New Normal
 
19:00 - 20:30          Producing a Film : Whatever it Takes!
19:00 - 20:30          3-ACT x WFF
19:00 - 20:30          The Whole Package of a Short Film
19:00 - 20:30          Panelist - Thu Thu Shein, Thaiddhi
19:00 - 20:30          Moderator - Moe Myat May Zarchi
 
 

17th October

00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Wathann Competition 1 + 2 + 3
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Emerging Competition
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Special Screening - Mekong 2030
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Reflecting New Normal
 
15:00 - 16:00          "On the role of Sound in Film" :  Sharing session with Jeremiah Foo

19:00 - 20:00          "Lighting Techniques for Narrative Filmmaking Workshop"
 
 

18th October

00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Wathann Competition 1 + 2 + 3
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Emerging Competition
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Special Screening - Mekong 2030
00:00 - 24:00          Repeat Screening of Reflecting New Normal

19:00 - 20:00          Closing & Award Ceremony of WFF#10